This privacy policy explains how and when myprayer.ie uses and your information when you visitmyprayer.ie, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

Myprayer.ie  respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We can assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using this website will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By visiting Myprayer.ie you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy; if you do not agree with the terms and conditions you should not use this website.

Any external links to other websites will be visibly defined as such. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of other websites and we do advise that you review the other website’s policies before providing personal information to them.

While every care has been taken to ensure the high quality and standard of websites to which we do link MyPrayer.ie to, we as owners and administrators of MyPrayer.ie take no responsibility for the content of those websites and as such we are not responsible for their data protection policies.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect your data when you register to our site or fill out a form. When you register or complete a form you will be asked for your first name and email address, location, parish and if you so choose; your mobile telephone number. Please take note, that you may also visit our site without going through the registration process.

The Sort Of Information We Collect

Personal Information
We collect personal information but only when you voluntarily submit it through registering to our site or when completing a form. This information may include name, email address, mobile telephone number, your location and your parish.

Non-Personal Information
Non-personal information (such as demographic data regarding user IP addresses that have been clipped) is collected from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of data helps us to prevent spam or to blocl those who are not visiting or using the website for the correct purposes, namely religious practice of the Christian or Roman Catholic faith in the context the site is intended, namely intercessory prayer.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that the website can offer.

When you agree for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save your personal preferences so you do not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide you with preferential content. Our cookies will save data for Google Analytics which is the software we use to monitor numbers of visits to our sites and other quantitive data. We reserve the right to alter the software application we will use to collect this data at any given time. However the sort of data we collect will remain unchanged.

Why We Save Your Information
Having visitor information is essential for us to properly identify our visitors’ needs. When we understand more about your needs, that way we can provide you with a better service.

When we process your information we may use it for the following reasons:

– To provide you with the service you have requested
– To contact you in relation to the service you have requested
– To send promotional email(s) and or SMS or other types of device dependent message about new services which we think may be of benefit to you.
– To alert you to new prayer requests and intentions for you to pray about.
– To customise the website in accordance with your preferences
– To respond to any communications we may receive from you
– For internal record keeping

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may make non-personal information available to third parties, such as the number of unique visitors to our website or the typical motions visitors go through when visiting our website. The third parties to whom we share this data with may include Google Analytics.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless we have your permission.

We will provide your personal information if we are required to by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court order or other statutory requirement.

In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation we reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our assets, including your personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it to us and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to withdraw your connection with the website.

Restricting the Collection of Your Personal Information
If you have previously consented to us using your information for marketing purposes you may contact us at any time at [email protected] should you change your mind.

Security
Your personal information is stored on secure servers and hosted under license with Supersites.ie, 103 Citygate, Lucan, Co. Dublin.

Although we are committed to ensuring that your data is very secure through the use of the latest encryption methodologies, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the internet as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access we have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information.

Confirming, Updating and Removing Personal Information
Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we are obliged to update or remove your personal information if you inform us of any changes. You may have your personal data updated or you may find out what personal information we have stored by emailing us [email protected]. Take note that under the law, any such requests may be subject to an administration charge and that you are only entitled to the information pertaining to you.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a clearly visible notification will be placed on the website so that all users are fully aware of what data we collect, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed.
If we ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner (www.dataprivacy.ie)

 

 

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons